ReGeneration 2030

Summit 2019

24-26 August 2019

Åland Islands

Theme: Changing climate, changing lifestyles!

This year’s Summit will build upon the outcomes of the Summit of 2018. By continuing to look for and implement solutions to reach SDG12: Responsible Consumption and Production Patterns, we will also include the connection to SDG13: Climate Action. The participants will get a chance to look at practical solutions for making the vision of the Manifesto become reality: “Make sustainable consumption and production the new norm in the Nordic and Baltic Sea regions” and for how to work with the commitments and demands on a practical level. 

Who can participate in the Summit?

We welcome teenagers and young adults, 15-29 years old, of the Nordic and Baltic Sea regions* as the main participants. 

The application for the Summit is now closed.

Are you curious about how are selection process of participants is carried out?

Read more here.

*The regions include: Denmark, Estonia, The Faroe Islands, Finland, Germany, Greenland, Iceland, Latvia, Lithuania, Norway, Poland, Russia, Sweden and the Åland Islands.

Engaged leaders of society are also welcome to attend to discuss and reflect with the youth in order to implement our messages and solutions and to receive our manifesto. 

Agenda ReGeneration 2030 Summit 2019

Saturday 24/8

Venue: City Hall of Mariehamn, Torggatan 17, 22100 Mariehamn

* Open to public

 

Registration

14.30-15.00

Welcome!

Opening*

15.00-15.30

Hosts: Karin Bylund & Pontus Ambros, Steering Committee members of ReGeneration 2030
 

Welcome by Tatiana Lanshina & Pontus Ambros, Chair & Vice Chair of
ReGeneration 2030 Steering Committee

Opening speech*

15.05-15.15

Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson, Icelandic Cooperation Minister, leading the Icelandic
presidency of the Nordic Council of Ministers

How to bring about change:
From peaceful relations via the Bärkraft movement into ReGeneration 2030*

15.15 -15.35

Petra Granholm, the Åland Peace Institute
Jonathan Vik, Chair of the Åland Youth Environment Movement

Video-message*

15.35-15.40

Paula Lehtomäki, Secretary-General of the Nordic Council of Ministers

Getting to know each other & defining our culture and expectations

15.40-16.10

Ronja Teschendorf, Olga Sobota, Yana Kachenyuk and Rebecca Mattsson,
ReGeneration 2030 Summit Working Group

Information about thematic groups

16.10-17.30

Thematic group 1: Food Waste - Zane Gailīte, Green Liberty
Thematic group 2: Green Fashion - Dace Akule, Green Liberty
Thematic group 3: Zero Waste - Liisa Aavik, Zero Waste blogger from Estonia
Thematic group 4: Everyday Private Consumption - Alexandra Davidsson, Medveten Konsumtion
Thematic group 5: Circular Economy - Matleena Moisio & Salaado Qasim, UN Youth of Finland
Thematic group 6: Towards a Healthy and Sustainable Food System - Amanda Wood, Nordic Food Lab /Stockholm Resilience Centre

Coffee break

17.30-17.45

-

Group work

17.45-19.00

Each group meets to get to know each other and prepare for the next day

They are to identify: 1) Challenges within the theme 2) Vision for the theme
During Sunday, the themes will explore 1 and 2 in order to identify solutions

Dinner

19.00-20.00

Hosted by the City of Mariehamn, speech by City Director, Barbara Heinonen

HållbArt Festival in the Mariehamn City park with artists, speeches and
activities*

20.00-23.30

Arranged in partnership with the Bärkraft.ax Network, the Åland University of
Applied Sciences and their Student Union, the Nordic Institute on Åland, the Museum
of Åland, Emmaus Åland, Red Cross Åland and the EU-project A Safe Harbour

Sunday 25/8

Venue: Åland University of Applied Science (“Högskolan Norra”, Neptunigatan 17, 22100 Mariehamn)

 

Doors open

8.30-9.00

Welcome!

Introduction of the day in the auditorium

09.00-09.30

Welcome to day 2!

Start of thematic sessions

09.30-10.30

Each thematic group focuses on its theme with their facilitators
 

Objective: Explore the challenges and visions to identify solutions that we can collectively promote

Thematic group 1: Food Waste - Zane Gailīte, Green Liberty
Thematic group 2: Green Fashion - Dace Akule, Green Liberty
Thematic group 3: Zero Waste - Liisa Aavik, Zero Waste blogger from Estonia
Thematic group 4: Everyday Private Consumption - Alexandra Davidsson, Medveten Konsumtion
Thematic group 5: Circular Economy - Matleena Moisio & Salaado Qasim, UN Youth of Finland
Thematic group 6: Towards a Healthy and Sustainable Food System - Amanda Wood, Nordic Food Lab/ Stockholm Resilience Centre

Coffe break

10.30-10.45

-

Thematic sessions

10.45-12.00

Each group
1) recaps their morning
2) decide which concrete solutions to continue with, and
3) how to divide the group and attend the afternoon sessions

Lunch

12.00-13.15

Delivered by the climate-smart restaurant Emmaus Returcafé

Methodological workshops

13.15-16.30

The thematic groups split themselves up in different sessions around methods that will help form their initiatives. Each session is done twice, so there is a chance to participate in two sessions per participant.

 

Objective: To learn how to promote/implement solutions and receive inspiration on how to get engaged.

International Cooperation for Achieving Climate-Smart lifestyles

Olga Zuin, Council of
the Baltic Sea States

Action Plan: The circular campaign White Monday

Alexandra Davidsson, Medveten
Konsumtion / Responsible Consumption

The Åland Bärkraft example for inspiration

Petra Granholm, Åland Peace Institute

Dialogue with high-level politicians from Iceland, Åland & Lithuania

-

The Good Life Goals

Aina Eriksson, Stefanie Chan, Stockholm Environment Institute/SIANI

Harnessing the Power of Ordinary People

Nirmala Nair, The School of Practical
Sustainability

Ecolabeling: How to understand what is green and not – Corporate Responsibility

Zane Gailīte & Dace Akule, Green Liberty

13.15-13.30 Introductions

13.30-14.50 Round 1 
 

14.50-15.00 Break
 

15.00-16.20 Round 2 

-

Coffee break

16.20-16.35

-

Thematic group work

16.30-18.30

Objective: Finalize the 1) Solutions 2) Methods to promote these solutions 3) How to present the ideas on the last day

Dinner

18.30-20.30

Hosted by Ålandsbanken: CEO Peter Wiklöf gives a presentation on how a bank can be climate responsible

Optional: Presentation preparations

20.30-21.30

Participants may work on their presentations if needed

Monday 26/8

Venue: Åland Parliament (Strandgatan 37, 22100 Mariehamn)

 

Group meetings

08.00-08.30

The groups finish the details of their presentations

Presentations and discussion*

08.30-09.50

Each thematic group present their ideas
After the presentations, the participants will evaluate the solutions and ideas together. Collectively, the concrete points in the presentations will form an Action Plan for the coming year until the next Summit

Break

09.50-10.00

-

Panel Session: “Sustaining the Movement”*

10.00-10.50

Moderated by Birgitta Englin, Global Utmaning (Global Challenges)
Participants: Jussi Nissi, Agnė Dapkuvienė and more to be confirmed

Open up for interactions*

10.50-11.15

Birgitta Englin, Global Utmaning

Conclusions*

11.15-11.30

Commitments to the Action Plan
Closing remarks
by Tatiana Lanshina & Pontus Ambros, Chair & Vice Chair of
ReGeneration 2030

Lunch

11.30-12.30

Speech by Nina Fellman, Nordic Cooperation Minister of the Åland Provincial Government


Lunch: Hosted by the Head of the Åland Provincial Government, Katrin Sjögren

OPTIONAL SPIN-OFF PROGRAM

Monday 26/8 14.00-22.00

Education for the future: The Sustainable University*

14.00-16.00

The Åland University of Applied Sciences invites a panel of ReGeneration 2030
participants to give input on how the university could be the leading Baltic Sea university on sustainability. The public are invited to come and listen.


Location: University South, Navigationsskolegränd 2

Hanging in the city centre

16.00-17.00

Ice cream and snacks at own expense

Activism now and then – a talk on the Baltic Sea Festival*

19.00-19.45

The public is welcomed to the Alandica Culture and Congress Centre to listen to a talk about activism now and then within the frames of the Baltic Sea Festival. The talk is recorded on the stage and broadcasted on the upcoming Friday with tens of thousands of viewers.


Tatiana Lanshina, Chair of ReGeneration 2030
Jochen Lamp, Baltic Sea Fund award winner 2019
Moderated by Hanna Malmodin, Swedish Radio Journalist

Classical Music Concert at the Baltic Sea Festival*

20.00-22.00

After the talk, the classical music concert will be streamed to the Alandica Culture and Congress Centre. The concert is conducted by the young Finnish Klaus Mäkelä.
 

Participants of the ReGeneration 2030 Summit are admitted for free.

All rights reserved for ReGeneration 2030. 2019